Roger Thayer Stone Center For Latin American Studies

Tulane University

Tulane at LASA 2016

May 12th, 2016

The XXXIV International Congress of the Latin American Studies Association in New York City will celebrate LASA’s 50th anniversary at which numerous faculty and graduate students will be attending. For the convenience of conference attendees and participants, we have prepared a list of all Tulane affiliated presenters below. We look forward to seeing you at LASA2016!

You can find the full 2016 LASA program here

066 // LTC – Panel – Friday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Concourse H
Cuban Intermediality
Chairs: Marilyn G Miller, Tulane University
Anke Birkenmaier, Indiana University
“Medical and Psycho-Social Metaphors in the Early Work of Fernando Ortiz”: Robin D Moore, University of Texas/Austin
“‘El ágora entre manglares’: la arquitectura en la obra de Alejo Carpentier”: Charlotte W Rogers, University of Virginia
“Cuban radio theater: Severo Sarduy’s use of voice in La playa and La caída”: Anke Birkenmaier, Indiana University
“Intermedialidad e intertextualidad en la obra de Kcho”: Marilyn G Miller, Tulane University Discussant: Rachel L Price, Princeton University

206 // SMP – Panel – Friday, 2:30pm – 4:00pm, Beekman
Socio-Economic Developments in Crucial Sectors
Chair: Steven E Samford, University of Toronto
“Lights, Participation, Action: Public-Private Partnerships and Participatory Institutions in São Paulo City”: Raquel de Mattos Pimenta
“Making Inroads? The Politics of Infrastructure under the New Left”: Riitta Ilona Koivumaeki, Center for Inter-American Policy & Research, Tulane University
“The Contentious Politics of Corporate Responsiblity in Mining”: Paul A Haslam, University of Ottawa
“The Politics of Renewable Energy Policy in Chile”: Roy C Nelson, Thunderbird School of Global Management
“Tourism and the developmental state: from banker’s fantasy to poverty reducer?”: Emma J Fawcett
Discussant: Eliza J Willis, Grinnell College

221 // SEC – Workshop – Friday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Grand Ballroom West
Agriculture: 50 years in the past, 50 years in the future
Sponsor: Food, Agriculture and Rural Studies Session Organizer: Steven S Zahniser, USDA Economic Research Service
Chair: Nashieli C Rangel Loera, Universidade Estadual de Campinas
Presenters: Kirsten A Appendini, El Colegio de México
Amalia Leguizamón, Tulane University
Mauricio Berger, CONICET IIFAP UNC
Maria Marcela Crovetto, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Gerardo Otero, Simon Fraser University
Susana T Aparicio, Universidad de Buenos Aires
Steven S Zahniser, USDA Economic Research Service

252 // SECLASA Section Presentation – Friday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Trianon Ballroom
Managing Memory: Human Rights Landscape and The Road Ahead
Sponsor: Southern Cone Studies
Session Organizer: ksenija bilbija
Chair: Fernando A Blanco, Bucknell University
“Female Revenge and Restitution Narratives in Post-Authoritarian Chile”: ksenija bilbija
“Tortura en el Vientre: Violación y Abuso de mujeres embarazadas en la Comisión Valech: Elizabeth Lira, Universidad Alberto Hurtado
“An Excess of Justice? Argentina and the Politics of Justice for Past Atrocity”: Leigh A Payne, University of Oxford
“Silences, Taboos, and Human Rights in Argentina”: Nancy J GatesMadsen, Luther College “Memory and transition: Revisiting the 1970s in novels by Pola Oloixarac, Martín Kohan, and Gustavo Ferreyra”: Idelber V Avelar, Tulane University
Discussant: Mabel E Moraña, Washington University/St. Louis

410 // HUM – Workshop – Saturday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Sutton South
Human Rights, Past and Future: An Interdisciplinary Conversation
Sponsor: Human Rights
Session Organizer: Anne M Lambright, Trinity College
Chair: Idelber V Avelar, Tulane University
Presenters: Arturo Arias, University of California
Merced Kathryn A Sikkink, Harvard University
Steve J Stern, University of Wisconsin/Madison
Kimberly S Theidon, Fletcher School

415 // SMP – Workshop – Saturday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Beekman
Latin America’s Political Economy after the Commodities Boom
Sponsor: Highlighted panel
Session Organizer: Kurt G Weyland, University of Texas/Austin Chair: Kurt G Weyland, University of Texas/Austin
Presenters: Nora Lustig, Tulane University
Evelyne S Huber, University of North Carolina
George R Gray-Molina, UNDP

426 // GEN – Panel – Saturday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Union Square
Poéticas de la violencia: Nuevos avances en la dinámica de género y representación en América Latina Session
Organizer: Maria Alejandra Aguilar Dornelles, University at Albany-SUNY
Chair: Maria Alejandra Aguilar Dornelles, University at Albany SUNY
“Poesía, violencia y performance: Rocío Silva Santisteban y Regina Galindo”: Bethsabe Huaman Andia, Tulane University
“Violencia e hipersexualización en la nueva narrativa mexicana escrita por mujeres”: Cándida E Vivero
“Exclusión y silencio en dos textos dramáticos de Elena Garro”: Martha M Peña
“Una mestiza, un simulacro y la ira de la Inquisición virreinal en La fiesta del mulato de Luisa Josefina Hernández”: Georgina J Whittingham, State University of New York/Oswego
“Tensiones y violencias en la identidad de la mujer latinoamericana en el cine y la literature”: Jessica Franca Artigas, Facultad de Arte y Medios de Comunicación Audiovisual (FAMCA) perteneciente al “Instituto Superior de Artes” (ISA)

456 // PIP – Panel – Saturday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Rotunda
Argentina’s 2015 Election in Comparative Perspective: Evidence from the Argentine Panel Election Study
Chair: Noam Lupu, University of Wisconsin-Madison
“Bad Governors, Worse Presidents: Responsibility Diffusion in Federal States”: Ernesto F Calvo, University of Maryland
“Voting for the (Incumbent) Peronists: Individual and Provincial Sources of Electoral Support for Daniel Scioli in the 2015 Presidential Elections”: Carlos H Gervasoni, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
“Voter Perceptions of Clientelism: Individual Experiences vs. Media Coverage and Preconceptions”: Virginia Oliveros, Tulane University
“Macri’s Mandate: Ideological Shift or Fine-tuning?”: Luis E Schiumerini, University of Oxford Discussant: Maria Victoria Murillo, Columbia University

457 // HUM – Panel – Saturday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Sutton
South Audiences’ Experiences with Memorialization Initiatives Addressing Human Rights Abuses
Session Organizers: Olga M Gonzalez-Castaneda, Macalester College
Susana M Kaiser, University of San Francisco
Chair: Maria Eugenia Ulfe, Pontificia Universidad Católica del Perú
“Showing Progress: Triads, Transparency, and the Making of Visitor Experience in Peru”: Joseph P Feldman, Trent University
“Heated Exchanges at the “Tiempos de Memoria” Exhibit in Commemoration of the Tenth Anniversary of the Peruvian TRC Report”: Olga M Gonzalez-Castaneda, Macalester College “Vicariously Witnessing ESMA’s Atrocities”: Susana M Kaiser, University of San Francisco
“Trans-local paces of commemoration and diasporic countermapping”: Carolina Ramirez, Universidad Alberto Hurtado.
“Otras memorias sobre las dictaduras del Cono Sur: más allá del relato de las víctimas”: Loreto Lopez, Universidad de Chile
Discussant: Rebecca J Atencio, Tulane University

483 // ECO – Panel – Saturday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Gibson
Latin American Development in the Coming Decade: Challenges and Opportunities.
Chair: Eva A Paus, Mount Holyoke College
“Macroeconomics”: José Antonio Ocampo, Columbia University
“Universal Social Policies”: Diego Sánchez-Ancochea, University of Oxford
“Inequality”: Nora Lustig, Tulane University

489 // FIL – Panel – Saturday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Americas Hall II
New Directions in Argentine Cinema and History: Celebrating LASA at 50
Session Organizer: Jessica L Stites Mor, University of British Columbia/Okanagan
Chair: Jessica L Stites Mor, University of British Columbia/Okanagan
“La road-movie documental en América Latina: orígenes, problemas y variantes de un género emergente”: Pablo Piedras, Universidad de Buenos Aires, CONICET, UNILA
“The Ends of Allegory at the End of History in Matías Piñeiro’s Todos mienten” (2009): Brendan H Lanctot, University of Puget Sound
“Wandering Forever Between the Winds: Film Genre, the Gaucho Film, and Argentine National Cinema”: Nicolas Poppe, Middlebury College
Discussant: Antonio D Gómez, Tulane University

563 // CUL – Panel – Saturday, 2:30pm – 4:00pm, Riverside Suite *The Reach and Limits of Venezuela´s Bolivarian Project: Theoretical and Empirical Debate
Session Organizers: Maria del Pilar García-Guadilla, Universidad Simón Bolívar
David A Smilde, Tulane University
Chair: Maria del Pilar García-Guadilla, Universidad Simón Bolívar
“From Partial to Full Conflict Theory: a Neo-Weberian Portrait of Post-Neoliberal Venezuela”: David A Smilde, Tulane University
“Class Strategies of the Chavista governments in Venezuela: Pragmatic and Populist Policies in a Broader Context”: Steve Ellner, Universidad de Oriente Puerto La Cruz
“Commune, Glimpsing the Commune”: George Ciccariello-Maher, Drexel University
“El Bumerang de la Democracia Participativa-Directa y la Inclusión- Excluyente en el Proyecto Revolucionario Bolivariano en Venezuela”: Maria del Pilar García-Guadilla, Universidad Simón Bolívar
“Reorganizing Popular Sector Incorporation in the Political Arena: Venezuela in Comparative Perspective”: Eduardo Silva, Tulane University
Discussant: Julie A Skurski, City University of New York – Grad Center

579 // PIP – Panel – Saturday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Rotunda Causal Inference and Elections in Latin America
Session Organizer: Giancarlo Visconti, Columbia University
Chair: Virginia Oliveros, Tulane University
“Accountability and Incumbent Performance in the Brazilian Northeast”: Taylor C Boas, Boston University; Fernando Hidalgo, Massachusetts Institute of Technology
“A Reanalysis of Community-Level Outcomes Mexico’s Progresa Experiment”: Tara L Slough, Columbia University
“Common Knowledge, Relative Performance and Political Accountability”: Eric Arias, New York University
“Natural Disaster and Political Preferences: A Conjoint Analysis of Voters’ Choices and Candidates’ Characteristics”: Giancarlo Visconti, Columbia University
Discussant: Noam Lupu, University of Wisconsin-Madison

647 // INT – Panel – Saturday, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, Rhinelander Gallery Center
Contentious political issues in contemporary inter-American affairs: from (non)insurgency to international security and trade policymaking
“Habits and Policy: The Social Construction of Foreign Policymaking Processes”: Mariano E Bertucci, Tulane University
“Who did not become a Zapatista insurgent? The case of the 1994 Chiapas uprising”: Arturo C Sotomayor, University of Texas at San Antonio
“Understanding the Legacies of Statebuilding under U.S. Military Occupation: Lessons from Latin America”: Don Leonard, Tulane University
Discussant: Tom Long, University of Reading

666 // MAS – Panel – Saturday, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, Holland Media
Technology and Citizen Engagement in Latin America
Chair: Enrique Peruzzotti, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
“Governments and Community Influence on the News Media Decision-Making in Latin America. Old Practices as Strategies to Control Information”: Manuel Chávez, Michigan State University “Constructing (In)Security: Media Representation of Civil Society Voices”: Michelle D Bonner, University of Victoria
“Television, Social Media and Political Protest in Brazil: Struggles over Representation”: Mauro P Porto, Tulane University
“Public Connection and Social Networks: Citizenship, Deliberation, and Engagement in Mexico”: Manuel Alejandro Guerrero Martinez, Universidad Iberoamericana
Discussant: Sallie L Hughes, University of Miami

711 // FIL – Panel – Sunday, 8:00am – 9:30am, Harlem
En tránsito: cine, movilidad, transformación
Session Organizer: Antonio D Gómez, Tulane University
Chair: Natalia D’Alessandro, Tulane University
Narrativas en transición. Un análisis del film De la Argentina de Werner Schroeter”: Paola J Margulis, Universidad de Buenos Aires – CONICET
“Masculinidades convergentes en Bombón, el perro de Carlos Sorín”: Juan P Roman-Alvarado, The University of Kansas
“Traspasar las fronteras: afecto e ideología en ¿Quíen es Dayani Cristal?”: Adolfo Bejar, University of Arizona
“¿Qué se encuentra buscando un sueño? Migración, road trip y dimensión social en La jaula de oro (2013) y Viento aparte (2015)”: Isis M Sadek, University of South Carolina

759 // PIP – Panel – Sunday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Rotunda
Civil Society, Left Parties, and States in Latin America: Patterns of Organization and Uneven Representation
Session Organizer: Santiago J Anria, Tulane University
Chair: Sara J Niedzwiecki, The University of New Mexico
“The Fates of Movement-Based Parties: Comparing the MAS, the PT, and the FA”: Santiago J Anria, Tulane University
“What do Voters Want and What are Parties Giving? An Analysis of Indigenous Preferences and Political Representation in Bolivia and Peru”: Mariana Giusti Rodríguez, Cornell University “¡Suéltame pasado! Las (distintas) crisis de la izquierda “socialdemócrata” latinoamericana”: Juan Pablo Luna, Pontificia Universidad Católica de Chile
La legitimidad que brinda el fracaso: Hablar de la izquierda desde Colombia y Perú”: Alberto Vergara Paniagua, Banting/Harvard University
“Democratic breakdowns in the Andes: Populism and Popularity”: Aaron E Watanabe, University of Oxford
Discussant: Candelaria Garay, Harvard University

776 // DEM – Workshop – Sunday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Rhinelander Gallery North
Las elecciones parlamentarias venezolanas de 2015
Session Organizers: Manuel Hidalgo Trenado, Universidad Carlos III de Madrid
Jose Manuel Puente, IESA-University of Oxford
Presenters: Miriam Kornblith, National Endowment for Democracy/Universidad Central de Venezuela
David A Smilde, Tulane University
Dorothy Kronick, University of Pennsylvania
Carlos A Romero Méndez, Universidad Central de Venezuela

845 // FIL – Panel – Sunday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Midtown
Latin American Film Production and the Transnational
Chair: Christina E Green, University of California San Diego
“Chile-USA . Encrucijadas liminoides en dos filmes de Pablo Larraín: Tony Manero y No!”: Xose Pereira-Boan, Tulane University
“Global Film Worlds: The Cinematography of Emmanuel Lubezki”: Kerry T Hegarty, Miami University, Ohio
“Setting the Stage: Early Twentieth-Century Racialized and Gendered Constructions of Honduran Banana Workers through the Lens of U.S. Educational Films”: Christina E Green, University of California San Diego
“Tradición y Venezuela rural en las películas de la Unidad Fílmica Shell de Venezuela (1952-1965)”: Maria G Colmenares, Universidad Central de Venezuela

858 // LSN – Panel – Sunday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Concourse B
Raza, criollismo e identidad en los siglos XVIII y XIX
Chair: Rubén A Sánchez-Godoy, Southern Methodist University
“Construyendo la insurrección: criollos, chapetones y plebeyos en la Rebelión de los Barrios de Quito, 1765”: Estefania Flores, Tulane University
“Poetas esclavos en el siglo XIX Cubano”: Yansert Fraga León, AHS
“Rebel Identities in the Caste War Novels of the Mexican Southeast: Sarah M West, University of Illinois at Urbana-Champaign
“Simón Bolívar y el problema colonial/post-colonial de las castas:” Rubén A Sánchez-Godoy, Southern Methodist University

881 // DEM – Workshop – Sunday, 2:30pm – 4:00pm, Rhinelander Gallery North
After Transitions: The Quality and Diversity of Democratic Regimes 30 Years Later – I
Session Organizers: Gabriela Ippolito-O’Donnell, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
Enrique Peruzzotti, Universidad Torcuato Di Tella
Chair: Maxwell A Cameron, University of British Columbia
Presenters: Alicia S Lissidini Dotti, Universidad Nacional de San Martín
Thamy Pogrebinschi, WZB Berlin Social Science Center
Felipe Alpízar, CIEP UCR
Santiago J Anria, Tulane University
Lucas I Gonzalez, CONICET/Universidad Católica ArgentinaUniversidad Nacional de San Martin

968 // SEC – Workshop – Sunday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Trianon Ballroom
Latin American Documentary Film in the New Millennium
Sponsor: Film Studies
Chairs: Michael J Lazzara, University of California/Davis
Maria Guadalupe Arenillas, Northern Michigan University
Presenters: Joanna E Page, University of Cambridge
Pablo Piedras, Universidad de Buenos Aires, CONICET, UNILA
Antonio D Gómez, Tulane University
Gustavo P Furtado, Duke University
Lisa R DiGiovanni

974 // CSS – Panel – Sunday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Flatiron
New Means of Measuring the Overlap between Ethnic Identity and Environmental Conflict: Exploring Intensity of Conflicts over Extraction in the Andes
“Environmental Attitudes in a Climate-Vulnerable State: Self-Interest Challenges Post-Materialist Values along Ecuador’s Oil Extraction Frontier”: Karleen Jones West, SUNY Geneseo “Extractivismo en el Ecuador: dinámica del conflicto durante el gobierno de Rafael Correa (2006-2013)”: Sara Latorre Tomas
“Extractive Industries, Political Mobilization, and Prior Consultation Regimes: Evidence from Mexico, Peru, and Bolivia”: Marcela Torres Wong, American University
Discussant: Eduardo Silva, Tulane University

1004 // MAS – Panel – Sunday, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, Midtown
Alternative Music Scenes Since the 1980s
Chair: Paul Sneed, SNU
“A canção em São Paulo e sua inserção na indústria musical brasileira na década de 1980”: Pedro G Cesar Pires
“The Co-Existentialism of Chico Science and Brazil’s Mangue Movement”: Paul Sneed, SNU
“Latin American Indie Music Deterritorialized: Blogs and Transnational Networks”: Camilo A Malagon, Tulane University
“Legitimación cultural de la narcoviolencia en la música del Movimiento alterado: femineidades masculinas”: Enrique Chacón, University of Tennessee

1007 // CUL – Panel – Sunday, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, Turtle Bay
Asia/Asians in Contemporary Latin American Culture
Session Organizer: Teresa Ko, Ursinus College
Chair: Teresa Ko, Ursinus College
“Anti-orientalist Orientalism?: Reading César Aira”: Teresa Ko, Ursinus College
“Inclusion, exclusion and ‘being singular plural’: the Chinatown as a space for gender and racial performativity in Cristina Rivera Garza’s Verde Shanghai (2011)”: Maria Montt Strabucchi, University of Manchester
“Unreliable Documentation: Maps of the Orient in Bernardo Carvalho”: Allison E White, Tulane University
“Beyond China and Japan: Unequal Representations of Asia in Latin American Cultural Discourses”: Jungwon Park, Kyung Hee University
“Reconfiguring Identities: Latin American Cinema by Asian Filmmakers”: Maria Mercedes Vazquez Vazquez, The University of Hong Kong

1029 // FIL – Panel – Sunday, 6:00pm – 7:30pm, New York
Margen y centro: formalizaciones del espacio en el cine argentino
Session Organizer: Antonio D Gómez, Tulane University
“Fluencias cinemáticas. Aporte a la figuración urbana en el cine argentino modern”: Marcos A Pérez Llahí, Universidad de Buenos Aries
“Lugares de lo siniestro: La mujer sin cabeza de Lucrecia Martel”: Natalia D’Alessandro, Tulane University
“El cine en la villa y la villa en el cine”: Rocio F Gordon, Christopher Newport University
“Otra vez el desierto: Jauja de Lisandro Alonso”: Antonio D Gómez, Tulane University

1113 // CUL – Panel – Monday, 8:00am – 9:30am, Turtle Bay
Baianidade and the Cultural Politics of Regional Identity in Brazil
Chair: Christopher J Dunn, Tulane University
“Contesting Visions of Inclusion: Mid-twentieth-century Modernism and Cultural Politics in Bahia, Brazil”: Scott A Ickes, Gustavus Adolphus College
“The Sweetest Barbarians: Hippie Counterculture and Baianidade in Authoritarian Brazil”: Christopher J Dunn, Tulane University
“The Baianidade of Black Power: The Blocos Afros of Salvador, 1974-1990”: Kim D Butler, Rutgers University “The Awakening Giant”: The State of Bahia’s Belated Acknowledgment of African American Roots Tourism”: Patricia Pinho, SUNY/University at Albany

1164 // URL – Panel – Monday, 9:45am – 11:15am, Regent
Dissent and detention: resisting the mass incarceration model
Chair: Alfonso Gonzales, University of Texas at Austin
“Unauthorized migrants in transit as democratic subjects: fleeing deportation and police violence, enacting freedom and hospitality in the borderlands”: Martha Balaguera, University of Massachusetts Amherst
“Punitive Dispossession: Neoliberalism and the Route to Mass Incarceration”: Elva F Orozco Mendoza, Drexel University
“Detenciones del 1Dmx: Disenso y Subjetividad Politica ante la Criminalización de la Protesta”: Diana K Soto-Olson, Stone Center at Tulane University

1226 // CUL – Panel – Monday, 12:45pm – 2:15pm, Turtle Bay
Despojo y la formación de sujetos y subjetividades políticas en América Latina
Session Organizers: Julio Arias Vanegas, City University of New York/Graduate Center
Diana Ojeda, Instituto Pensar, Pontificia Universidad Javeriana
Chair: Julio Arias Vanegas, City University of New York/Graduate Center
“Topografías del abandono: Sujetos en riesgo, zonas de despojo y compasión estatal en Colombia”: Alejandro Camargo, Syracuse University
“Entre la fuga y la captura: conflicto agrario, despojo y reubicación en el Bajo Aguán, Honduras”: Andres Leon Araya
“Community Forest Concessionaires: Resisting Green Grabs and Producing Political Subjects in Guatemala”: Jennifer A Devine, Texas State University
“Making /Taking /Being with the Forest: Green Grabbing and its Others in Chiapas”: Dianne E Rocheleau, Clark University
“Gender and Motherhood in the Struggles against Dispossession in Argentina”: Amalia Leguizamón, Tulane University
Discussant: Marc Edelman, City University of New York/Hunter College

1303 // DEM – Panel – Monday, 2:30pm – 4:00pm, Hilton Boardroom
Pautas para a democratização: anos 1950, 1960 e 1970
“Modernização, democracia e totalitarismo: teses de transição democrática”: Elizabeth Cancelli, USP
“É de resto a busca da liberdade”[“Coluna do Castello”, 18/2/1978.]: os caminhos para a democratização na “Coluna do Castello”: lucia grinberg, UNIRIO “Modernization, Convergence, and Exclusionist State Practices: the case of Brazil: Martha K Huggins, Tulane University Emerita
“4 de setembro de 1969: o sequestro do embaixador Charles Burke Elbrick e suas implicações”: Pâmela Resende

1311 // LST – Panel – Monday, 2:30pm – 4:00pm, Concourse D
Recovecos escondidos: La intimidad en la narrativa centroamericana contemporánea
Session Organizers: Alicia Z Miklos, Texas Tech University
Ignacio Sarmiento, Tulane University
Chair: Alicia Z Miklos, Texas Tech University
“El imaginario de la desintegración íntima: la masculinidad en la novela detectivesca y novela negra nicaragüense contemporánea”: Alicia Z Miklos, Texas Tech University
“El ocaso de la familia feliz. Consecuencias íntimas de la catástrofe en Los locos mueren de viejos de Vanessa Nuñez y Las flores de Denise Phè-Funchal”: Ignacio Sarmiento, Tulane University
“La íntima muerte en la primera novela centroamericana de la diáspora: Inmortales (1983)”: Oriel M Siu, University of Puget Sound
“Uncanny Intimacy and Neoliberal Critique in Fernando Contreras Castro’s Única mirando al mar”: Jennifer M Abercrombie Foster, University of Kansas
“La política del miedo y la intimidad como refugio en El material humano de Rodrigo Rey Rosa”: Magdalena Perkowska, Hunter College/The Graduate Center, CUNY
Discussant: Sophie Esch, Colorado State University

1333 // ECO – Panel – Monday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Clinton
Cuban Reforms in Comparative Perspective
“Reforming Communism: Cuba in Comparative Perspective”: Scott J Morgenstern, University of Pittsburgh
“Options and Obstacles for International Investment and Economic Growth in Cuba”: Yu Xiao, University of Pittsburgh
“Cartas a la Dirección and the Evolving Social Contract in Cuba”: Martin Dimitrov, Tulane University

1343 // LTC – Panel – Monday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Liberty 1
Fala baixo senão eu grito: a sombra do passado ditatorial em narrativas brasileiras
Session Organizer: Cristiane B Lira, University of Georgia
“Pluralizing history or the search for new narrative genres: bordering history, memory, and literature”: Nina Schneider, University of Cologne
“A narrativa do trauma e a construção da identidade em “Diário da queda” e “Sinfonia em branco”: Angela R Mooney, Tulane University
“Specters of the past: dictatorship as disease in “Onde andará Dulce Veiga?” by Caio Fernando Abreu”: Giulia Ricco, Duke University
“The collaborator and the guerrilheira in Urariano Mota’s “Soledad no Recife”“: Rebecca J Atencio, Tulane University
“A personagem da guerrilheira na literatura brasileira: objetos e espectros: Cristiane B Lira, University of Georgia

1366 // SMP – Panel – Monday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Beekman
Repercussions of Economic Booms and Crises
Chair: Chuck Sturtevant, University of Aberdeen
“Exogenous Shocks and Misattribution of Responsibility for Economic Performance: Results From Survey Experiments”: Cesar Zucco, FGV; Daniela Campello, Getúlio Vargas Foundation “From Neoliberalism to Neo-developmentalism in Argentina (2002- 2007)”: Hilal Gezmis
“Who Boomed the Best in the Andes? Assessing developmental performance in Colombia, Peru, Ecuador and Bolivia”: James F Rochlin, University of British Columbia
Discussant: Riitta Ilona Koivumaeki, Center for Inter-American Policy & Research, Tulane University

1369 // SECLASA Section Presentation – Monday, 4:15pm – 5:45pm, Grand Ballroom West
Salud Pública y Medicina: Asuntos Pendientes y Nuevos Temas en América Latina y el Caribe Sponsor: Health, Science and Society
Chair: Raul Necochea, University of North Carolina/Chapel Hill
“La Gubernamentalidad de la Caloría: Colombia Entre Políticas Nutricionales Internacionales y Problemas Sociales Nacionales, 1930-1950”: Stefan Pohl-Valero, Associate Professor
“Mexican Public Health and the Production of Universal Knowledge about Chemical Exposures”: Elizabeth F Roberts, University of Michigan
“Gulf of Disease: Merging Environmental and Medical Narratives to Reconstruct Latin American and Caribbean History”: Heather L McCrea, Kansas State University
“Regionalisms in Global Health: Governing Noncommunicable Diseases in Latin America and the Caribbean, the Case of CARICOM: Mary A Clark, Tulane University